Sunday, August 18, 2013

The Play-In SubTournament Phase 1 Results!

Fourteen months in the making, here is the first culling from the 96 nominees to the Play-In Sub-Tournament.


Phase 2 begins August 29, 2013

The gory procedural details are outlined below, but basically these 42 artists are going to duke it out in six more sessions.  From them, 12 will emerge into the Tournament proper, where they will either trample over the hapless unseeded competition or disappear immediately in a cloud of anticlimax!

Phase 1 Winners (Final):
1. Jean Baptiste Oudry (First Place, Flight 9) -- 1.000
2. Andy Goldsworthy (First Place, Flight 12) -- .923
3. Remedios Varo (First Place, Flight 3) -- .917
4. Henri Cartier-Bresson (First Place, Flight 11) -- .909
5. Kris Kuksi (First Place, Flight 1) -- .867
6. Abelardo Morell (First Place, Flight 8) -- .818
6. Thomas Hart Benton (First Place, Flight 10) -- .818
8. Timothy Ely (First Place, Flight 7) -- .813
9. Olafur Eliasson (First Place, Flight 2) -- .800
9. The Mysterious Book Artist in Scotland (First Place, Flight 6) -- .800
9. Ernst Haeckel (Second Place, Flight 1) -- .800
12. Nicholas Roerich (First Place, Flight 5) -- .769
13. Geertgen tot Sint Jans (Second Place, Flight 3) -- .750
14. Ansel Adams (First Place (tie), Flight 4) -- .733
14. M.C. Escher (First Place (tie), Flight 4) -- .733
14. Adolphe William Bouguereau (Second Place, Flight 2) -- .733
14. Hans Heysen (Second Place, Flight 6) -- .733
18. Pavel Filinov (Second Place, Flight 9) -- .727
18. Harald Sohlberg (Second Place, Flight 10) -- .727
18. Chuck Close (Second Place (tie), Flight 11) -- .727
18. Charles DeMuth (Second Place (tie), Flight 11) -- .727
22. Theo Jansen (Second Place, Flight 5) -- .692
23. Maskull Lasserre (Second Place (tie), Flight 7) -- .688
23. Andres Amador (Second Place (tie), Flight 7) -- .688
25. Saul Steinburg (Second Place (tie), Flight 8) -- .636
25. David Mach (Second Place (tie), Flight 8) -- .636
25. Giovanni di Paolo (Third Place (tie), Flight 10) -- .636
25. Grandma Moses (Third Place (tie), Flight 10) -- .636
29. Ilya Repin (Second Place, Flight 12) -- .615
30. Adolf Wolfli (Third Place, Flight 6) -- .600
30. Banksy (Third Place, Flight 2) -- .600
32. Pieter Saendredam (Third Place, Flight 3) -- .583
33. Dorothea Lange -- (Third Place (tie), Flight 5) -- .538
33. Norman Rockwell -- (Third Place (tie), Flight 5) -- .538
35. Charles A.A. Dellschau (Third Place, Flight 1) -- .533
36. Sharon Johnstone (Third Place (tie), Flight 4) -- .467
36. Robert Smithson (Third Place (tie), Flight 4) -- .467
38. Lois Dodd (Third Place (tie), Flight 12) -- .462
38. Albert Namatjira (Third Place (tie), Flight 12) -- .462
40. Baptiste Debombourg (Third Place (tie), Flight 9) -- .455
40. Clifford Tjapaltjarri (Third Place (tie), Flight 9) -- .455
40. Pierre Alechinsky (Third Place (tie), Flight 9) -- .455


SubTournament Rules and Logistics

Phase 1: 96 nominees competed in 12 flights of eight artists apiece between July 2012 and June 2013. These flights were designated and internally ordered by a random number generator.  Each voter identified up to four preferred artists per flight. All SubTournament flights were open for voting for approximately two months.

Phase 2: Artists have been ranked according to their number of votes received as a percentage of all votes cast in their initial flight. The first-, second-, and third-place artists in each flight will advance. The 42 artists so selected -- 36 + 6 extras due to third-place ties -- have been grouped by "serpentine seeding" into six new flights of seven artists apiece.  Each voter will have up to two votes in Phase 2.These seeded contests should begin about August 2013 and continue through the beginning of 2014.

Phase 3:The first-place and second-place artists in each Phase 2 flight will enter the regular tournament in the first round versus artists that tied in their initial first-round contests.  These matches will occupy the first of the four matches in each bracket cluster of eight, as needed and available, with the first available artist in each category (formerly tied artists and successful play-in artists) selected according to alphabetical order.  The first such match should occur in or around November 2013, with the winner of the first Phase 2 flight taking on Andre Beauneveu, the "upper" of the first pair of artists to fight to a tie in the first round.  Second-place ties in Phase 3 will be sorted out somehow.

3 comments:

Morgan said...

How fortuitous that there was a good number of ties

Kenneth Noisewater said...

I have to look up this Oudry. He/she is batting 1,000!

Michael5000 said...

Morgan: It's tidy, but serpentine seeding wouldn't have REQUIRED it. I actually had a 41-artist Phase 2 sketched out before a last minute vote shook things up a little and added Lois Dodd to the hopefuls.

Dr. Noisewater: I think Oudry's greatest strength was probably ending up in Flight 9. But we'll see!